Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Lets Make Babies!

On the real never before have I felt like I have been sleeping on a bird this fine in the public eye. Normally I dedicate some blog space for several ladies that I would like to stroke but Ms. Keri Hilson- Damn! I noticed your fine ass the other night performing at the BET Awards in your Mike Jack (R.I.P.) kit. If this gets to you some how I propose a lovely night uptown cruising around in my ZipCar rental. I will make sure that there is no lame sticker on the side. Make a mix that will consist of Black Moon, Depeche Mode, Frankie Beverly all that good shit. Take you to my favorite spot in the hood for eats. Make you laugh to the point were you wouldn't be able to resist the kid...I'm just saying lets work this out. Holla at the god...

Friday, June 26, 2009

The Hunger

For the past few months I have been hanging hard with my fellow Ecuadorian Wendy. She is a special one and is obsessed with vampires. I have never met anyone so fucking interested in vampires in my life before. I chalked this up to her being from Jersey but she has gotten me interested in this crap. My boy Jake a few months back lent me The Hunger as a top pick to watch. I literally took it to London, Paris and Japan and never watched it. Wendy convinced me it was the shit and I finally cracked and watched it. The first ten minutes are off the chain. Bauhaus kills it and sets the mood for the movie. Oh yeah she also convinced me to have a True Blood party and invite my new uptown friends Laura and Beca from the Maysles Films. Check it out, its a theatre in Harlem with amazing programing. Regardless we got dressed up and acted a fool....

Tuesday, June 23, 2009


Charaf Pigalle Paris Crew. Studio Session on the West Side. Thanks to George and Angela for hooking up the studio space. Free is me and its dope to get to shoot studio!

Sunday, June 21, 2009

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Vash '09

Went back to the lab and knocked out some portraits this week. Part one Vashtie Kola...

Friday, June 12, 2009

Hey Gurl

Inspired by my lazy ass laying on the couch this morning watching VH1 classics and The Sundays poppin up. It all triggered memories and I started to think about my top three songs with weirdo girls as the lead. Now I know where my fascination with weirdo white girls come from. All three are bangers. Its gonna a be good weekend...

Always Nice

Picnic, joints, secret violin practice and wine. Great lawn always wins. Also the birds get down to their thongs like its Orchard Beach!

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Brooklyn Zoo

Come and support this Thursday at Brooklyn Sneaker Box in Bayridge. Big shout and congrats to my fellow crew member Scram on his store!

Monday, June 8, 2009

Lets Makeout Pt. 2

I have a diverse palette. What can I say? Peace to Sheik Money...


You say to live the moment and not document. I beg to differ...

Friday, June 5, 2009

On The Brain

Finding a new image of Jean is always a pleasure. Ryan is killing them over at South Willard. Don't sleep kids. He blessed me with the navy version of the suede brick bottoms. PegLeg getting their grown man on. Adidas keeps it clean. Usually don't like to post clothes I'm into do to rampant swagger jacking but I have to support people doing good shit around me.


Snaps, beers, flicks, hate, D-Bro convo and DMX...

Thursday, June 4, 2009

New Tune

Pete and the Pirates....feelin this..pause. This is for you...


Stopped by my good friend Marina Garcia-Vasquez's opening over the weekend. Super talented writer. Found an old poem of hers. Check it out...

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

New Party...BIG FUN...

Come out tonite and sip a drink while I do my Dame Dash dance...New shit with DJ Soul and special guest Mr. Mauricio.

Nerd Alert

Went to Kenneth Cappello opening last night at Milk Gallery. The lovely ladies at The Fader decided to take pity on me and post me on the site. Thank you Chioma and Erin...

Monday, June 1, 2009

Northwest Set Trippin

Went out to Portland with Cool Hand Luke for some fresh air. Big tings a gwan! Shouts to the SB family for looking out for us Hunter, Darin, James and Scott. Moz and whiskey...how can you go wrong?